Multiple Teams · Spring Recognition Night 2019 – Awards, Pictures, & Video Highlight


North Olmsted High School hosted the annual winter sports recognition night yesterday (5-23) in the PAC at NOHS. Congratulations to all of the individual athletes and spring sports teams for their successes.

Spring Sports Video: https://youtu.be/JOzxO06VofE

Scholar Athletes – Southwestern Conference – spring 2019

NOHS athletics honored 5 scholar athletes. These athletes received a beautiful medallion with the SWC insignia on it. The criterion for the scholar athlete award is a follows: all senior athletes will be considered first, student must maintain a minimum of a 3.0 cumulative grade point average, the individual must have received a varsity letter, and the student/athlete must have a good record of sportsmanship.

This year’s spring season scholar athlete award winners are:

Girls Track – Maansi Patel              Boys Track – Patrick Fuerst

Boys Tennis – Stephen Lehmann    Softball – Alex Balson

Baseball – Patrick Beatrez

Additional Academic Honors:

Baseball Team Academic All Ohio – Patrick Beatrez, Sean Elbin, Darien Stanley, Alex Rahm , Cater Lyons

OHSFSCA (Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association) Scholar Athletes – Alex Balson, Gina D’Onofrio, Abbey Healan, Abby Rigda, Jessie Varnis, & Marie Wyman

All-Academic Cuyahoga County – Alex Balson & Gina D’Onofrio

OHSAA Scholar Athletes 2018-19 Sports Season

I am proud to announce that we have two winners for the OHSAA scholar athlete’s award for the 2018-2019 sports year. These athletes will receive a certificate with the OHSAA insignia on it. The criterion for the scholar athlete award is a follows: the individual must have received at least four varsity letters in all sports combined, the student-athlete must have the highest GPA, and the student/athlete must have a good record of sportsmanship.

This year’s OHSAA scholar athlete award winners are:

Maansi Patel and Matthew Birch

Sportsmanship Awards – SWC spring 2019

Last night 5 winners of the Southwestern Conference Sportsmanship award were announced. These athletes displayed a strong commitment of leadership and sportsmanship among their teammates and have been personally selected by their head coaches.

The spring SWC Sportsmanship award winners are:

Tennis – Sam Baylon                                    Softball – Alex Balson

Boys Track – Austin Bilski                            Baseball – Alex Rahm               

Girls Track – Julia Scardina          

                                                               

OHSAA Archie Griffin

Sportsmanship Award

I am proud to announce that we have two winners for the OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship award for the 2019 sports year. These athletes were selected from the entire student body at North Olmsted High School.

This year’s OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award Winners are:

Abby Rigda and Alex Rahm

Individual highlights and honors from the spring sports season 19.

SWC Athlete of the Week winners – Baseball – Shawn Donovan and Nolan Wagner 

Clay Rainey – North East Ohio All Star Game, All District

Travis Vitaz, Alex Rahm, George Trapletti – Greater Cleveland Coaches Ass. All Star Game

Travis Vitaz – Honorable Mention All-District

Jessie Varnis – HM All District, 1st Team All-Cuyahoga County (First Base)

Alex Balson – 2nd Team All-Cuyahoga County (Outfield)

Sydney Sukenik – HM All District and Honorable Mention All-Cuyahoga County

Rachel Adams – Honorable Mention All-Cuyahoga County

The 10 individuals below all received Honorable Mention All SWC recognition.

Baseball – Alex Rahm and Sean Elbin

Softball – Sydney Sukenik and Alex Balson

Boys Track & Field – Ryan Sanborn and Owen Juhn

Girls Track & Field – Mikayla Rollins and DeAvion Anderson

Boys Tennis – Stephen Lehmann and Owen Conway

The 3 individuals below were all recognized as 2nd Team All SWC.

Baseball – Nolan Wagner and Shawn Donovan

Boys Track & Field – Ben Tomcho – 400 Meters

Congratulations to our 3 1st team All SWC athletes. 

Baseball – Clay Rainey and Travis Vitaz

Softball – Jessie Varnis

OHSAA Regional Qualifiers (2) – one event away from the state meet

Ben Tomcho4th place at the district track and field meet – Regional qualifier

DeAvion Anderson2nd place at the district track and field meet – Regional

(DeAvion is pictured on the left)

OHSAA End of the Year Awards

As part of an ongoing program to promote Courage, Sportsmanship, Ethics, and Integrity, the Ohio High School Athletic Association has set up a program to recognize exemplary students.

OHSAA Award of Excellence – OHSAA Exemplary Display of Sportsmanship, Ethics, & Integrity

          Award of Excellence:

                                       Gennan Saab and Patrick Fuerst     

                            

State Award 

Exemplary Service:

                                       Kim Rahm and Brian Rahm

OHSAA Courageous Student Award 

Courageous Student Award:

                                       Austin Murphy

Silver and Gold Eagle Awards 

The tradition of the gold and silver eagle awards started in 1992.  The gold and silver eagle awards are given to seniors during the spring season of their senior year.  These awards are determined by sport participation, varsity letters, exemplary sportsmanship, and all-conference honors.  

Silver Eagle Awards – Congratulations to the following athletes who have qualified for the silver eagle award.

DeAvion        Anderson                                                      Darren           Anders

Alexandra     Balson                                                            Matthew       Birch

Alexandra     Diamantis                                                     Shane             Cairns

Zinta               Frigic                                                              Sean               Elbin

Hannah         Groden                                                          Patrick           Fuerst

Olivia             Guzzo                                                            Samuel          Gouch

Amanda        Hagar                                                             Evan               Grablovic

Jackie             Kennedy                                                       Jake                Hirz

Kate                Kennedy                                                       John               Jonas

Gillian             Lewis                                                              Tyler               Jones

Amira             Massey                                                          Owen             Juhn

Maansi          Patel                                                               Patrick           Kennedy

Savannah     Porter                                                            Jake                Mlady

Abby             Rigda                                                              Imran             Mohamed

Julia                Scardina                                                        Austin            Murphy

Anna              Scott                                                              Matthew       Olah

Shiming         Ruan                                                              Alexander     Rahm

Brianna         Vo                                                                   Clay                Rainey

Emily              Wasen                                                           Alexander     Reagon

Jessica            Yelsik                                                              Tyler               Rollins

                                                                                                Jack                Schwarz

                                                                                                Richard          Scott

                                                                                                Benjamin      Tomcho

                                                                                                George          Trapletti

                                                                                                Riley               Vertosnik

                                                                                                Joseph           Warszawski

                                                                                                Hani               Yunis

Golden Eagle Awards – The golden eagle is awarded to the top male and female senior athletes.  Congratulations to the class of 2019 winners:                           

GOLDEN EAGLE AWARD WINNER – Alexandra Diamantis  & Travis Viaz        

CHECK OUT THE ESPY NOMINATIONS   – https://northolmstedathletics.org/2019/05/23/spring-espys-nominations-open-for-voting/