Eagles Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Spring Sports Recognition Night 2017 – Pictures and Video


Spring Sports Recognition Night was held in the North Olmsted gymnasium on Tuesday, May 16th.  Congratulations to all of our spring athletes!

Spring Sports Season Recap Video – Extra Pictures Included

This year’s scholar athlete award winners are:

Girls Track        Samantha Bereznay                  Softball    Kaitlin Bittel

Boys Track        Nathaniel Stumph                      Baseball   Cole Wagner

Boys Tennis      Taylor Benjamin

2017 Scholar Athletes

 

This year’s OHSAA scholar athlete award winners are:

Girls – Samantha Bereznay

Boys – Taylor Benjamin

OHSAA Scholar Athletes 2017

The 2017 Spring Sportsmanship winners are:

Tennis – Omar Wahdan                               Softball – Mary Fuerst

Boys Track – Chandler Johnson                Baseball – Dynis Frigic

Girls Track – Sara Bereznay

Spring Sports Sportsmanship Winners 2017

.

This year’s OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award Winners are:

Girls – Mary Fuerst

Boys – Chandler Johnson

Mary and Chandler - AG Sportsmanship Awards

 

OHSAA AWARDS – As part of an ongoing program to promote Courage, Sportsmanship, Ethics, and Integrity, the Ohio High School Athletic Association has set up a program to recognize exemplary students.

OHSAA Award of Excellence  

Jacqueline Brady

Andrew Bussman

Jacqueline and Andrew - Award of Excellence OHSAA

OHSAA Exemplary Contribution and Service

         Seamus Kean

Seamus Kean - exemplary contribution and service

OHSAA Courageous Student Award 

Josh Hufstetler

Silver and Gold Eagle Awards

The tradition of the gold and silver eagle awards started in 1992.  The gold and silver eagle awards are given to seniors during the spring season of their senior year.  These awards are determined by sport participation, varsity letters, exemplary sportsmanship, and all-conference honors.

Congratulations to the following athletes who have qualified for the silver eagle award.

Silver Eagle Winners – Female athletes

Samantha Bereznay, Sarah Bereznay, Kaitlin Bittel, Jacqueline Brady, Sarah Bukala, Nicole Clancy, Bailey Ensign, Mary Fuerst, Alison Gouch, Veronica Janosek, Juliana Kemp, Jennifer Maroli, Taylor Perkins, Alyssa Rachid, Megan Seighman, Taylor Sharosky, Rachael Sladky, Emma Stec, Rebecca Sweany, Kaylie Varney, Abigail Warszaawski, and Alexandra Yasenchack

Silver Eagle Winners – Male athletes

Alahit Ahmad, Andrew Bussman, Ryan Cummings, Benjamin Gebura, Joshua Hufstetler, Chandler Johnson, Seamus Kean, Kevin  Kelly, Jared  Kinkipf, Justin Malinak, Shane Malinak, Phillip Re, Alex Roth, Jae Shin,and Nathaniel Stumph

Silver Eagle Award Winners 2017

Golden Eagle Awards

The golden eagle is awarded to the top male and female senior athletes.  Congratulations to the class of 2017 winners:

Joshua Hufstetler

Emma Stec

Emma Stec - Golden Eagle

Team Photos from last evening

Softball Team Boys Track and Field Team Boys Tennis Team Baseball Team Girls Track and Field Team Baseball Team #3 Baseball Team #2

.

The North Olmsted athletic department would like to congratulate all of the student-athletes for their hard work, commitment and dedication during the spring sports season.

Thank you coaches and parents for your continued support and for all of the sacrifices you make for the students of the North Olmsted City Schools.