Skip to content

Eagles In College

570 Reads

0 Comments

Eagles Currently in College

Class of 2017

  • Sydney Dion – Capital University (Soccer)
  • Dynis Frigic – Cuyahoga Community College (Baseball)
  • Mary Fuerst – Notre Dame College (Softball)
  • Max Hess – Gannon University (Soccer)
  • Josh Hufstetler – Lake Erie College (Football & Basketball)
  • Zoe Kamenos – Cuyahoga Community College (Volleyball)
  • Kevin Kelly – Baldwin Wallace University (Wrestling)
  • Juliana Kemp – Notre Dame College (Basketball)
  • Rachel Sladky – Baldwin Wallace University (Golf)
  • Kyle Sukenik – Adrian College (Hockey)
  • Ashley Talpas – Adrian College (Ice Skating)

Class of 2016

Class of 2015

Class of 2014

Class of 2013

Class of 2012

Collegiate Athletics Participants of 4 Years

*Please contact michael.ptacek@nocseagles.org with college photo / graduation year to help us update our records

University of Akron

  • Armand Mastantuono – North Olmsted ’90 (HOF ’03), University of Akron ’94 – Baseball

Ashland University

  • Jordan Hoppel – North Olmsted ’09, Ashland University ’14 – Track and Field

IMG_8523

  • Ron Slater – North Olmsted ’69 (HOF ’00), Ashland University ’73 – Football
  • Bruce Peepers – North Olmsted ’57 (HOF ’01), Ashland University ’61 – Football
  • Michelle Sanborn – North Olmsted ’88 (HOF ’03), Ashland University ’92 – Track and Field
  • Frank Suglio – North Olmsted ’06, Ashland University ’10 – Football

Baldwin Wallace University

  • Sammy Ibrahim – North Olmsted ’12, Baldwin Wallace University ’16 –  Football
  • Pete Taylor – North Olmsted ’05, Baldwin Wallace University ’09 – Football
  • Mark Anders – North Olmsted ’99 (HOF ’12), Baldwin Wallace University ’04 – Football
  • Jason Frolo – North Olmsted ’93, Baldwin Wallace University ’97 – Basketball
  • Jerry Hazzard – North Olmsted ’99, Baldwin Wallace University ’03 – Football
  • Brett Scarl – North Olmsted, Baldwin Wallace University – Football
  • Eric Gerke – North Olmsted – Baldwin Wallace University – Football
  • Steve Price – North Olmsted ’06 Baldwin Wallace University ’10 – Track and Field
  • Eric Hyduk – North Olmsted ’90, Baldwin Wallace University ’94 – Football
  • Marcus Macalla – North Olmsted ’88, Baldwin Wallace University ’94 – Football
  • Mike Ptacek – North Olmsted ’88, Baldwin Wallace University ’92 – Football
  • Dino Mastantuono – North Olmsted ’79 (HOF ’06), Baldwin Wallace University ’83 – Football

Brown University

  • Mike Lenkitis – North Olmsted ’87, Brown University ’91 – Football
  • Marty Kronz – North Olmsted ’88, Brown University ’92 – Football

Capital University

  • Jimmy Ahern – North Olmsted ’13, Capital University ’17 – Football

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

  • Shonda Spagnola – North Olmsted ’91 (HOF ’16), UNC Greensboro ’95 – Softball

University of Cincinnati

  • Mary Bridges – North Olmsted ’10, University of Cincinnati ’14 – Track and Field

Cornell University

  • Aaron Arlinghaus – North Olmsted ’04 (HOF ’13), Cornell University ’08 – Track and Field
  • Chris Arlinghaus – North Olmsted ’08, Cornell University ’12 – Track and Field

IMG_6481

Cumberland College

  • Mark Connors – North Olmsted, Cumberland College – Baseball
  • TJ Murphy – North Olmsted, CCBC Catonsville – Baseball

Eastern Kentucky University

  • Amy Arlinghaus – North Olmsted ’04 (HOF ’15), Eastern Kentucky University ’08 – Volleyball
  • Mike Pogachar – North Olmsted, Eastern Kentucky – Baseball

Ferris State University

  • Jenny Kerr – North Olmsted ’94 (HOF ’07), Ferris State University ’98 – Softball

Hillsdale College

  • Jeff Beck – North Olmsted, Hillsdale College – Football
  • Dave Ptacek – North Olmsted ’90 (HOF ’08), Hillsdale College ’94 – Football

University of Indiana

  • Matt Isger – North Olmsted ’87, University of Indiana – Soccer
  • John Paul – North Olmsted ’87, University of Indiana – Soccer

John Carroll University

  • John DuBroy – North Olmsted ’75 (HOF ’16), John Carroll University ’80 – Football

Mercyhurst University

  • Tim Brediger – North Olmsted ’94 (HOF ’07), Mercyhurst University ’99 – Football
  • Grant Meczka – North Olmsted ’02, Mercyhurst University ’06 – Football

University of Mount Union

  • Kori Wiedt – North Olmsted ’08, Mount Union University ’12 – Basketball

Ohio University

  • John Taylor – North Olmsted ’09, Ohio University ’14 – Football
  • Adam Russell – North Olmsted ’01 (HOF ’15), Ohio University ’05 – Baseball

Ohio State University

  • Steve MacDonald – North Olmsted ’08, Ohio State University ’12 – Track & Field
  • Geoff Marsh – North Olmsted ’03, Ohio State University ’08 – Soccer
  • Rich Frimel – North Olmsted ’88 (HOF ’00), Ohio State University ’92 – Football

University of Pittsburgh

  • Matt Rotheram – North Olmsted ’10, University of Pittsburgh ’14 – Football

Rio Grande College

  • Brett Coreno – North Olmsted ’92 (HOF ’04), Rio Grande College ’96 – Basketball

Saint Francis University

  • Brittany Busse – North Olmsted ’08, Saint Francis University ’12, Track & Field

Shepherd University

  • Chad Murphy – North Olmsted, CCBC Catonsville – Baseball

University of Toledo

  • Kristen Troyer – North Olmsted ’11, University of Toledo ’15 – Swimming

Waynesburg University

  • Bob Gardner – North Olmsted, Waynesburg University – Football

West Virginia University

  • Chrissie Abbott – North Olmsted ’00 (HOF ’10), West Virginia University ’03 – Soccer

Wingate University

  • Kim Abbott – North Olmsted ’97 (HOF ’10), Wingate ’00 – Soccer and Basketball

Wittenberg University

  • Scott Dress – North Olmsted ’91 (HOF ’06), Wittenberg ’95 – Baseball

Youngstown State University

  • Kelly Murphy – North Olmsted ’02 (HOF ’13), Youngstown State University ’06 – Softball
  • Cris Cross – North Olmsted, Youngstown State – Football
  • George Tomasch – N Olmsted ’92, Youngstown State University ’96 – Football

 

  • Latest Photo Galleries

    View More Galleries

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • Events Calendar

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS